WHITEWATER PRIVACY POLICY

WHITEWATER PRIVACY POLICY  

“We”, “us”, “our” and “Whitewater Restaurant” means the business located in 35 South Steyne, Manly, 2095 New South Wales, AU.

We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act, as amended from time to time). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. 

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au. You should read the APP carefully, a link to the APP is provided for you: https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/australian-privacy-principles/australian-privacy-principles-quick-reference/  

In accordance with Privacy Amendment (Public Health Contact Information) Act 2020, we may collect information with regard to Commonwealth Covid safety regulations through COVID specific apps. The Privacy Act does not prevent critical information sharing.

We also adhere to other Australian regulations, such as Do Not Call Register Act 2006 Cth and Spam Act 2003 Cth.  These are Commonwealth legislations that apply to all States and Territories.

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through our websites or directly from you. 

Our Privacy Policy does not create any rights or obligations for either you or us in addition to those imposed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access the Privacy Policy and that you have read and accept it. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

This Privacy Policy covers your dealings with the business.

1. Collection of personal information: The type of information we collect may include:

  • name;
  • email address;
  • address;
  • credit card information;
  • telephone number;
  • age;
  • date of birth; 
  • gender; 
  • marital status;
  • preferences and opinions; and 
  • any other information requested on this Site or otherwise requested by us or provided by you. 

In addition to the information listed above, in some cases we may collect personal information about you from third parties, including:

  • when you choose to create an account or register for a product or service via a website or application using a social media platform such as Facebook;
  • when a third party has your consent to disclose your personal information to us, such as when you enter a competition or promotion administered by a third party on our behalf; and
  • when it is otherwise lawful for a third party to disclose your personal information to us.

2. Your use of our Site: As with most online businesses, we may log information about your access and use of our Site, including: 

  • through the use of Internet cookies; 
  • your communications with our Site; 
  • the type of browser you are using;
  • the type of operating system you are using; and 
  • the domain name of your Internet service provider. 

3. Your opinion and feedback: We may contact you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback. Providing this information is optional to you. If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

4. Use of personal information: We collect and use the information for purposes including but not limited to: 

  • contact and communicate with you; 
  • for internal record keeping; 
  • for market research; 
  • business development including website development; 
  • marketing including direct marketing; 
  • to run competitions or offer additional benefits to you; and 
  • to send you promotional information about third parties that we think may be of interest to you. 

5. Disclosure of personal information: We may disclose personal information for the purpose of providing services to customers; to credit reporting agencies; to regulatory authorities and any law enforcement authorities, courts and officers as required by law where customers fail to pay for goods or services provided by us to them and with regard to any actual or proscribed legal proceedings (as the case may be); and to any third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you where such parties are located in Australia or overseas, including those that store data in and outside of Australia. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, the third party will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

6. Change of control: – If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where we have sought to maintain confidentiality.

7. Your rights and controlling your personal information: Providing us with your personal information is optional to you. You can choose not to provide personal information. When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to the terms in this Privacy Policy, and to us disclosing or receiving your personal information for these purposes. 

8. Restriction: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us at the email address listed in this Privacy Policy. 

9. Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act. 

10. Correction: We take all reasonable steps to make sure that the information that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. We may from time to time contact you to check that any information we hold is both accurate and up to date.

11. Complaints:  Although we are committed to ensuring that at all times there is strict adherence to the Australian Privacy Principles, in the event that you are dissatisfied in any way with the collection, use, storage and/or disclosure of your personal information or believe that there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, we invite you to contact us as soon as possible. If you are not satisfied with the manner in which we deal with your complaint, you may refer it to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC“).  You can contact OAIC by:

12. Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at maral@platinumrestaurantgroup.com

13. Storage and Security: We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. No information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

14. Cookies and Web Beacons: We may use cookies on this Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, once you choose to furnish the Site with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. We may use web beacons on this Site from time to time. Web beacons or clear.gifs are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the behaviour and collect data about the visitors viewing a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page. We also use Google Ads remarketing & Facebook Retargeting to advertise our brand across the Internet. Google Ads remarketing & Facebook Retargeting will display relevant ads tailored to you based on what parts of our website you have viewed by placing a cookie on your machine.

14. Links to other websites: Our Site may contain links to other websites of interest. We do not have any control over those websites. We are not responsible for or liable for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites, and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

16. Amendments: This Privacy Policy may be amended, including with changes, additions and deletions, from time to time in our sole discretion. Your continued use of our Site following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments. You should check the Privacy Policy regularly, prior to providing personal information, to ensure you are aware of any changes, and only proceed to provide personal information if you accept the new Privacy Policy.

17. Contact details: For questions or notices, please contact us at: maral@platinumrestaurantgroup.com

18. Disclaimer: The content on this website is provided as a general reference and for information purposes only. We do not guarantee the sequence, accuracy or completeness of any content, data content or other information appearing on this website. The business is not liable for any inaccuracies, errors or omissions in or from any data or other information provided on this website.